Accident Weatherly 620B N2036U, Thursday 4 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2008
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Quality Air Applicators
Registration: N2036U
MSN: 1596
Total airframe hrs:2874 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:O'Neill Municip, NE (ONL)
Destination airport:O'Neill Municip, NE (ONL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application pass when the engine suddenly stopped running. The pilot landed the airplane in a field and the airplane nosed over during the landing, bending the engine firewall and substantially damaging both wings. The pilot was uninjured. The engine had two cracked cylinders and had been stored outside and exposed to weather elements prior to being inspected. Inspection of the carburetor revealed corrosion consistent with water exposure on internal components, including the finger filter. Inspection of the fuel pump inlet fitting showed evidence of rust on the blades and inlet portion of the fitting. The inlet fuel fitting was present and the inlet fuel line was completely separated at the inlet fitting. The rotor assembly was removed and there was evidence of water damage, rust deposits in the pump interior, liner, lower journal, and bearing. The rust deposits were excessive and impeded proper functioning.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to water contamination and corrosion within the fuel system at an undetermined time and from an undetermined source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location