Runway excursion Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey , Sunday 7 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Searey, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, California. The amphibious airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.dailyrepublic.com/all-dr-news/solano-news/vacaville/plane-reportedly-lands-upside-down-at-nut-tree-airport/