Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4332, Monday 7 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4332
MSN: G9+LR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:Rheine airfield
Narrative:
Bauchlandung am Rollfeldrand. A failed belly-landing due to double engine failure; the damage was assessed at 80%.
The two crew members were slightly injured.

Heimatflug (non-operational sortie). Zieldarstellung.

Sources:

- GQM (#3-5); NVM (NJG1_III_010); Balss, PV
- http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
- Flugbuch Ortmann