Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N53RN ?, Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53RN ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake near Lapeer, Lapeer County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a geardown landing to the waters of an unidentified lake in Lapeer County, Michigan. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wnem.com/news/plane-crashes-while-landing-on-inland-lake/article_7fe24b12-a1a4-11e9-af04-c7f49fa79559.html
Reg:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/MMS_results.aspx?Mmstxt=7101820&Statetxt=MI&conVal=0&PageNo=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001154024.html

Location