Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N164CA, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Aerosim Flight Academey
Registration: N164CA
MSN: 4496118
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Decatur Airport (DEC/KDEC), Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC/DEC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control on departure and crashed at Decatur Airport (DEC/KDEC), Illinois. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the accident.

Sources:

FAA