Serious incident Boeing 747-406ERF PH-CKA, Monday 8 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406ERF
Owner/operator:Martinair
Registration: PH-CKA
MSN: 33694/1326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Chitungwiza -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach to Harare International Airport, the aircraft lost a part of the right-hand inboard fowler flap. The pilots were able to keep the aircraft under control, and subsequently landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/boeing-747-klm-cargo-verliest-vleugeldeel-boven-zimbabwe
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16007/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-3e-kwartaal-2019
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17551/onderdeel-van-flap-verloren-boeing-747-406f-er-harare-zimbabwe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2019 PH-CKA KLM Cargo 0 Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron