Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA J9358, Thursday 19 June 1930
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
My grandfather's Flying log [Pilot Officer John Heber Percy] records this collision between his aircraft and that of Sergeant Wareham while they were practicing a snake formation at 2000 feet. John left by parachute and survived. Sergeant Wareham landed his plane. This was the second time my grandfather escaped by parachute. He joined the Caterpillar Club after the first accident on April 11th 1930. Both pilots were members of No 43 Flight based at Tangmere.

Additional: The aircraft record card (Air Ministry Form AM.78) states: "J9358: Taken On Charge 27.3.29; To 17 Squadron 30.4.29 - 1930; To 25 Squadron 1930; To 43 Squadron 1930; collided with (Siskin) J8644 19.6.30 and damaged beyond economic repair; struck off charge 6.30". J9358 was one of 27 aircraft ordered from Vickers (Aviation) Ltd., Weybridge, to contract 855124/28, to meet Specification 14/27 (J9353-J9379)

The other Armstrong Whitworth Siskin, J8644, also of 43 Squadron, was piloted by 365094 Sgt Charles George Wareham and he landed safely at the (RAF Tangmere) aerodrome.

Sources:

1. Flying log of Pilot Officer John Heber Percy
2. 17 Squadron, RAF 1929: http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/48354
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1 - J9999 and WW1 Survivors (Thompson,Dennis & Ray Sturtivant, Air-Britain (Historians),1987 pages 87 & 111).
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24694-J-Serials-Lookup-Siskin-X-2-Please&p=143277#post143277
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html