Incident Canadair CL-215 C-FTXB, Thursday 9 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-FTXB
MSN: 1007
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Selçuk-Efes Airport (LTFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Turkish crew of the recently delivered CL215 failed to lower the landing gear before impacting the runway. The aircraft managed to perform a "touch and go". They then lowered the landing gear while on approach and landed safely with a 10 foot gash in the fuselage hull.

The aircraft was repaired and as of Jan 2010 was registered as TC-TKJ.

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/stats/aviation/data-2.html

Media: