Serious incident ATR 42-500 YR-ATF, Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATF
MSN: 599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Satu Mare Airport (SUJ/LRSM)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both tires on the right-hand main gear of flight RO638 ruptured on contact with runway 08L at Bucharest LROP Airport. There were no injuries.

Determining cause:
Incorrect position of the emergency/parking brake handle, moved from the "OFF" position, upon aircraft runway contact during landing.
Favoring causes:
- In-flight use of the emergency/parking brake handle, for non-compliant purposes/maneuvers;
- Defective/inefficient CRM by superficial execution of Checks and Cross checks for landing;
- Crew failure to fully comply with the standard operating requirements according to the Company Operations Manual, by ignoring in some cases the "sterile cockpit" concept under FL100.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://boardingpass.ro/accident-trenul-de-aterizare-al-unui-atr-tarom-a-fost-avariat-la-aterizare/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/en/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie-privind-siguranta/359-2019-07-09-incident-grav-atr-42-500-yr-atf-aeroportul-international-henri-coanda-bucuresti-otopeni-ilfov-romania

Media: