Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750693, Tuesday 23 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poźrzadło Wielkie (Groß-Spiegel) West Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kassel-Rothwesten airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Nachtjagd

Pilot: Obergefreiter. Erwin Darge. (208495/14) Born 18.09.1922 – Killed.
Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Rudolf Scherbeck (208495/16) Born 07.01.1921 – Killed.
Gunner: Unteroffizier. Martin Puelzke (208298/5) Born 03.11.1921 – Killed.
REASON FOR LOSS:
This aircraft was lost during a night operational flight. The cause is fuel shortage (Treibstoffmangel).

The Luftwaffe Wehrpass of Rudolf Scherbeck. (Hall).

29 November 1943.

Dear Esteemed Mr Scherbeck!

On the night of 23/24 November 1943, your son Rudolf and two comrades took off on a combat operation (mission) in fulfillment of their soldierly duty. Fate dictated that he not return alive. He died an aviator’s death approximately 10 miles west of vicinity Markisch-Friedland.

His (Rudolf’s) failure to return to the squadron was for me, unexpected and inconceivable. It will be all the more difficult for you to accept his loss in the knowledge that he (Rudolf) was removed from life while engaged offensively.

Your son arrived at the squadron three months ago with a burning desire in his heart to acquire the skills and experience necessary for the coming combat operations against the enemy.

With body and soul he (Rudolf) always strove to give his best. At the end of the training and with great hopefulness I noted that he (Rudolf) had become that of which you and I can be justly proud, namely, a member of an aircrew, with a claim to the best potential for a great career.

His comradely and virtuous attitude, paired with the best attributes of a soldier, made him an example of manly personality. In the time that we lived together, we all came to know and cherish your son and his loss levies a great responsibility upon us. That should be a comfort to you Mr Scherbeck, your wife and those remaining behind in your suffering and pain over the loss of your son.

Carry in your heart with us pride in the knowledge that his sacrifice was made in the commitment to a greater cause and for the good of the Fatherland. The squadron will treasure his memory.

Your devoted

Signed/signature

Captain and Squadron Commander

Oer-Erkenschwick, 8 Feb 1944.

Burial detail: All crew were taken to their home towns for burial.h 2013).

Compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Dave Kirby and the late Steve Hall.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
NVM (NJG2_I_028); Rökker, I./NJG2, s.91, 223

Media: