Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 41121, Thursday 11 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 41121
MSN: 365423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tha Wang Tan, Sarapi district -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39ZA /ART Albatros of Wing 411 crashed under unknown circumstances. The instructor pilot died in the crash, the trainee pilot survived the crash but was injured.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/1710767/pilot-killed-in-jet-trainer-crash
https://www.thaipbsworld.com/air-force-trainer-plane-crashes-in-chiang-mai-killing-the-pilot/
http://www.khaosodenglish.com/news/crimecourtscalamity/calamity/2019/07/11/royal-thai-air-force-jet-crashes-in-chiang-mai-pilot-killed/
https://forum.thaivisa.com/topic/1111217-breaking-one-killed-in-chiang-mai-plane-crash-see-video/

Location

Media: