Bird strike Accident Vans RV-7A G-ELVN, Tuesday 21 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ELVN
MSN: LAA 323-14930
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drayton St Leonard Airfield, 6 Nm SE of Oxford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Drayton St Leonard Airfield, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-7A, G-ELVN was substantially damaged 21 May 2019 due to a Bird strike and loss of control during landing, Drayton St Leonard Airfield, Oxfordshire, 21 May 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 11 July 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot reported that as he was about to land on grass Runway 24, the aircraft struck a medium sized bird at a height of approximately 20 ft agl. This surprised the pilot who momentarily pitched the aircraft up and to the left, before adjusting the aircraft’s flight path back towards the runway centre line to land with about 300 metres of runway remaining.

When the aircraft touched down it bounced and became airborne. The pilot decided to land rather than go around, due to the possibility that the aircraft may have sustained damage from the bird strike. The aircraft subsequently touched down heavily on the nose gear which collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop and the pilot vacated the aircraft unaided".

Damage sustained to airframe: "Nose gear collapsed, engine shock-loaded and damage to propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d08c76040f0b60957f8cebb/Vans_RV-7A_G-ELVN_07-19.pdf
2. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1509268
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/localnews/2650998-Drayton%20St%20Leonard/0
5. http://airfieldcards.com/index.php?mi=680
6. https://ukga.com/airfield/drayton-st-leonard

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2017 G-ELVN Private 0 Sywell Aerodrome, Sywell, Northamptonshire sub

Media:

Vans RV-7A nose down at Drayton St Leonard 21 May 2019 (top right picture)