Accident Pegasus Quik GT450 G-TPWL, Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TPWL
MSN: 8187
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford Road, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford, Cheshire (EGCR)
Destination airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford, Cheshire (EGCR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus Quik GT450, G-TPWL substantially damaged due to Loss of control during landing, Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire, 12 May 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 11 July 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was returning to land following a local flight, during which he reported there had been occasional “short bursts of wind” from the west that had resulted in a “bumpy flight”. Joining the airfield overhead, the pilot initially observed that the windsock near the centre of the airfield indicated a light wind from the north to north-west, and the windsock in the northwest corner indicated a light wind from the west. A few minutes later the pilot noted that smoke from a fire a few miles away indicated a light wind from the north and that both windsocks now indicated nil wind.

The pilot decided to land on Runway 31 and reported that the approach was normal, but shortly after moving the throttle lever to idle and at a height of about 10 to 15 ft above the runway a “burst of wind” caused the left wing to lift and the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot levelled the wing but the aircraft was now parallel to the runway and it touched down heavily into long grass. After a short landing roll the nose tipped forward before the aircraft rolled onto its right side. The pilot was unhurt and vacated the aircraft unaided.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to wing, trike nose pod, nosewheel and propeller blades"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d08c66e40f0b60954f974ce/Quik_GT450_G-TPWL_07-19.pdf
2. https://ukga.com/airfield/ashcroft

Media:

Pegasus Quik GT 450 G-TPWL on its side at Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire on 12 May 2019 (bottom left picture)