Accident Helibras HB 350B (ZH-50) , Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB 350B (ZH-50)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 km from Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7°Comar, Manaus, AM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in river Solímões on training flight started at 10:00. 2°Ten Paulo Henrique Spengler (26) drowned. Two rescued by a passenger boat.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 9 October 1989, pA4