Accident Northrop F-5E 4835 ?, Tuesday 16 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4835 ?
MSN: Y.1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passa Quatro, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ/1°GAvCa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-5 crashed into a mountain pick from a five ship formation on training flight.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 19 April 1985, p4
Scramble