Accident Piper PA-60-601P N717SB, Sunday 28 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717SB
MSN: 61P08088063418
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester
Destination airport:Reading, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 28, 2007 about 1330 eastern daylight time, a twin-engine Piper 601P airplane, N717SB, sustained substantial damage during a ditching in a freshwater lake, following a loss of power in both engines during normal cruise, about 7 miles east of Penn Yan, New York. The pilot was not injured.

According to information received from an aviation safety inspector who spoke with the pilot, the pilot landed in Rochester and refueled the airplane for the continuation of the cross-country flight. After departure, the pilot reported climbing to 5,000 feet where both engines began to run rough. The pilot turned the airplane toward what he thought was the nearest airport at Penn Yan, and descended below the clouds to about 1,500 feet. The pilot reported that he did not think the airplane would make it to the airport, and that due to the rugged terrain, he felt it was better to ditch the airplane in the large lake he was flying over. After ditching, the pilot was able to deploy a life raft he had aboard the airplane. The depth of the lake is estimated to be about 600 feet. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies prior to the loss of engine power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.shipwreckworld.com/articles/sunken-aerostar-aircraft-found-seneca-lake
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071031X01694

Location