Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder C-FOPT, Friday 12 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOPT
MSN: 28-7310013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:9nm NW of Abbotsford (CYXX), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA-28 aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Vancouver/Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC with 1 student pilot on board. The student pilot was practicing simulated forced approaches. During an overshoot, at approximately 300 feet AGL, the aircraft engine (Lycoming 0-540-B4B5) experienced a power loss. The pilot attempted to restore power but was unsuccessful. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field 9nm NW of Abbotsford (CYXX), BC. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The ELT activated and a signal was received. The cause of the engine power loss has not been determined.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-injured-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-onto-langley-field-1.4506303
https://globalnews.ca/news/5490295/small-plane-crash-langley/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27254&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

TSB

Location