Accident ATR 42-500 SX-FOR, Friday 12 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-FOR
MSN: 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naxos Island National Airport (JNX/LGNX) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naxos Island National Airport (JNX/LGNX)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sky Express flight GQ405, an ATR 42-500, exited the paved runway area and fell into a ditch while taxing, in preparation for departure. None of the crew (3) or passengers (49) were injured.

Sources:

https://www.in.gr/2019/07/12/greece/kleisto-aerodromio-naksou-logo-atyximatos-aeroskafos/
https://www.naxostimes.gr/naxos/40547/sto-xantaki-aerodromioy-naxoy-aeroskafos-ths-sky-express-sooi-oi/
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2019/07/12/sky-express-naxos-airport/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-latr-42-immatricule-sx-for-et-exploite-par-sky-express-survenu-le-12-07-2019-a-naxos-enquete-menee-par-aaiasb---grece/
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/875625/sx-for-sky-express-atr-42-500 (photo)

Media: