Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NAO, Thursday 11 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flybyschool
Registration: EC-NAO
MSN: C0649
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pajares de los Oteros Airport
Destination airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CSA PS-28 Cruiser, registration EC-NAO, suffered an accident during landing at the airport of Villafría (Burgos).

The investigation has determined that the accident occurred due to a landing maneuver in which the nose gear of the aircraft contacted the runway at a vertical speed that caused the collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elnortedecastilla.es/burgos/rompe-tren-aterrizaje-20190712142547-nt.html
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2020 EC-NAO Flybyschool 0 Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD) sub