Incident Jabiru SP500 , Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brentwood, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPIR
Destination airport:Brentwood, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a return flight from Port Pirie to a private landing area, the pilot encountered showers and was trying to expedite his arrival in fading light. Misjudging the landing flare when light rain began, he landed heavily on nose wheel. The nose wheel suspension rod buckled to approximately 90 degrees allowing prop to strike the runway. The aircraft continued approximately 200 metres before coming to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf