Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II (IH-6A) 8572, Friday 11 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II (IH-6A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8572
MSN: 1410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Planaltina -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Crew slightly injured. Rebuilt by Helibras to VH-4B/8592/PP-FFX (1410/173).

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 12 December 1981, p10