Incident Pipistrel Virus 912 IS , Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912 IS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ayr Airport (YAYR), Ayr, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YAYR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was landing into wind on runway 19 at Ayr Airport. The aircraft slid sideways off the runway during the flare and onto the grass areas beside runway. One wing dropped and the aircraft cartwheeled. Two occupants on board vacated the aircraft unassisted. Both wingtips were extensively damaged. The landing gear was destroyed, the engine and firewall/dash were separated from the aircraft and the propeller was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf