Incident Jabiru J230C , Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN), Wedderburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YWBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just completed a 100-hourly service and the pilot decided to test fly the plane. On takeoff (at 500 feet above ground level), the weather was very turbulent, so the pilot decided to return, however another aircraft was departing. The pilot conducted a southeasterly orbit to set up to land on runway 17 and shortened up on final a little shorter than usual. Due to short landing and high airspeed, the aircraft bounced several times. The pilot powered up for a go-around and when airborne again, the pilot found that the aircraft had a severe vibration and was unable to rev over 2000 RPM. The pilot conducted a circuit at 300 feet (above tree tops) as the aircraft would not rev on second approach. The landing was too fast and the aircraft bounced several times before veering off the runway. The nose wheel ran into the grass and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf