Accident Robinson R44 II B-7841, Thursday 11 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Jiangsu Shenghao General Aviation
Registration: B-7841
MSN: 13806
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jingkou District, Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zhenjiang Road General Airport
Destination airport:Zhenjiang Road General Airport
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter entered uncontrollable descent and plummeted into a pond after the pitch link assembly broke for an unknown reason. No survivors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.epochtimes.com/b5/19/7/13/n11382878.htm
CAAC (Eastern Administration)