Incident Flightstar II , Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kilcoy Airfield (YKCY), Kilcoy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YKCY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gusty wind conditions resulted in a hard landing of the aircraft. Damage was sustained to the nose and main landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf