Incident Jabiru J230C , Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karumba Airport (YKMB), Karumba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YKMB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the pilot reported the aircraft was "blown away" from the runway and on approach, the aircraft impacted the branch of a tree with resultant impact with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf