Incident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II PH-HHJ, Monday 15 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Heli Holland
Registration: PH-HHJ
MSN: 5356
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ecureuil helicopter, PH-HHJ, returned to land at Lelystad Airport, Netherlands after sustaining a bird strike. A local aviation source reported the lower left window was broken.

Sources:

local aviation source

https://helispot.nl/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=d6f8h9

History of this aircraft

ex N79D, N300LG, RP-C1556