Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5609, Monday 7 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5609
MSN: weisse 7 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oxendean Hill, near Friston, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Omer - Wizernes airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Jabo attack on south coast of England.

Pilot: Obergefreiter. Willi Muskatewitz. 6842 L/69 – Killed. Born 08.08.1922.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Shortly after mid day three aircraft crossed the coast west of Eastbourne and turned north towards Friston, while in cloud, that came down to 100 ft. One of the aircraft turned eastwards towards Eastbourne and flew into a hillside at a fine angle broke up, scattering wreckage over a wide area and caught fire.

Markings: 7 in white, outlined in black. The works no. was painted on the fin and engine data card was 5609. The usual grey camouflage was present and the rudder, elevators and underside of the engine cowling were yellow.
The spinner was green. Engine: BMW 801 D. VDM metal propeller. Armament: two MG 151/20 mounted in wing roots and two MG 17 mounted above engine. About 100 rounds of 20 mm ammunition were recovered some being HE/I with a green band, presumably these have a greater proportion of
incendiary compound than normal. Evidence of a bomb installation was traced.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker, Andy saunders and the late Pat Burgess. March 2017.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

Media: