Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3664Z, Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3664Z
MSN: 22-7562
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a cross-country flight in day visual meteorological conditions. When he did not arrive at his destination as planned, a search was initiated, and the airplane was subsequently located in wooded, mountainous terrain near a private airport about 73 miles short of the destination. The orientation of the wreckage was consistent with the airplane impacting terrain following an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and there was evidence of fuel at the accident site.

The pilot was not in contact with air traffic control during the flight. Radar information showed the airplane maneuvering near the airport before radar contact was lost; the pilot may have been attempting to divert to the airport when the accident occurred. An autopsy of the pilot revealed severe coronary artery disease with 90% stenosis of the left coronary artery as well as evidence of scarring from a previous heart attack. Each of these conditions placed the pilot at significantly increased risk for the sudden development of symptoms from an acute cardiac event, which may have led him to divert. It is likely that, while maneuvering for landing, the pilot was either impaired or incapacitated by the symptoms of an acute cardiac event, which subsequently resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment or incapacitation by symptoms of an acute cardiac event, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location