Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N896X, Saturday 13 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Major Ken’s Flying Service
Registration: N896X
MSN: 451
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wilkin County east of Wolverton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to soybean field terrain east of Wolverton, Minnesota. The agplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kvrr.com/2019/07/14/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near-wolverton/
https://www.valleynewslive.com/content/news/Plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-Wilkin-County-512710491.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-JUL-19,WOLVERTON,896X
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=896X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2011 N896X Private 0 Near Barre, NY sub