Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N632FG, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N632FG
MSN: 1MK-033
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagles Nest Aerodrome (FD44), Crescent City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent, FL (FD44)
Destination airport:Crescent, FL (FD44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a test flight following minor maintenance he had performed on the airplane. While attempting to land on water in calm wind conditions (he described the water as 'glass smooth'), the pilot applied forward stick and immediately found himself underwater. He later stated he believed he lost depth perception when he leveled out above the water's surface prior to touchdown and pushed the nose down to land. Witnesses report the airplane nosed over just prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his altitude during landing and subsequent decrease in pitch attitude, which resulted in a collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA229

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=632FG

Location