Accident Aeroprakt A-22-LS Foxbat Supersport 600 G-CHSY, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22-LS Foxbat Supersport 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHSY
MSN: LAA 317B-15186
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Henstridge
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat Supersport 600, built by A. Everitt, crashed upon takeoff. Both occupants were injured. According to a statement/press release from the West Midlands Ambulance service:

"Two men have been taken to hospital after the light aircraft they were in came down in a wheat field shortly after take off. The incident happened near to Otherton Airfield near Penkridge in Staffordshire at around 3.45pm on Tuesday afternoon.

Two ambulances, two paramedic officers, the Hazardous Area Response Team and the Midlands Air Ambulance from Cosford with a doctor and critical care paramedic on board were sent to the scene. A West Midlands Ambulance Service spokesman said: “On arrival, ambulance staff found a small aeroplane that had crash landed in a field. Thankfully it had remained the right way up though had suffered considerable damage. One of the occupants was trapped and had to be assisted out by ambulance staff and firefighters. The two men, who were both in their 60s were taken by land ambulance to New Cross Hospital in Wolverhampton with injuries not thought to be life threatening.”

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 May 2020, and the following is the summary from that report (see link #1):

"AAIB investigation to Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat Supersport 600, G-CHSY
Aircraft stalled and struck the ground shortly after taking off, Otherton Hall Farm, Staffordshire, 16 July 2019.

Synopsis
The aircraft stalled shortly after becoming airborne. It came to rest upright in a crop field at the end of the runway and both occupants sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was written off.

History of the flight
The pilot, who was the owner of the aircraft, flew it to Otherton Airfield on the morning of the accident. He was accompanied by a friend who also held a National PPL. The aircraft underwent an annual check at Otherton before the UK importer completed a test flight with the pilot’s friend onboard. No anomalies were identified during the annual check and the aircraft instrumentation, handling and performance were reported to be normal throughout the flight.

Accident site
Photographs showed that the aircraft came to rest upright in a crop field immediately beyond the end of the runway. They indicated that the aircraft struck the ground with very little forward speed and with the right wing low. Damage sustained by the propeller indicated that it was turning when the aircraft hit the ground. It was reported that a visual assessment of the pitot / static system after the accident showed no obvious anomalies."

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB final report "Aircraft Destroyed", and both persons on board were seriously injured. Despite this, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner in Glyn Ceiriog, Llangollen LL20 7AB, Wales, on 25 November 2019 (with the registration G-CHSY being cancelled the same day), and re-registered as G-FOXV on 19 December 2019.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e96d3ebd3bf7f4127045e92/Aeroprakt_A22-LS_Foxbat_Supersport_600_G-CHSY_05-20.pdf
2. https://www.itv.com/news/central/2019-07-17/two-injured-as-light-aircraft-crashes-on-take-off/
3. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/two-rushed-hospital-after-plane-16597140
4. https://www.stokesentinel.co.uk/news/stoke-on-trent-news/two-taken-hospital-after-staffordshire-3100021
5. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2019/07/17/aircraft-come-down-in-a-field/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/29841836755 (photo)
7. As G-FOXV: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FOXV.html (note same MSN/C/no.)

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: