Accident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke D-KIWC, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Neustadt a. d. Aisch e.V.
Registration: D-KIWC
MSN: 44589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pass Thurn, Mittersill, Pinzgau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Neustadt/Aisch Airfield (EDQN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a wooded area near Pass Thurn, Mittersill, Pinzgau due to strong fall winds. The passenger (78) suffered serious injuries.

Probable causes:
- Collision with obstacles/objects while operating the aircraft near the ground.
Probable factors:
- Inappropriate flight planning
- Inappropriate flight tactics in mountainous terrain
- Misjudgement of the distance to the ground
- Misjudgement of weather conditions
- Turbulence/wind shear
- Misjudgement of flight performance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/1961223
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3004760/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/mittersill-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-https://www.meinbezirk.at/pinzgau/c-lokales/motorsegler-in-mittersill-abgestuerzt_a3520377
https://www.flugplatz-neustadt-aisch.de/flugzeuge/motorsegler-sf-25c/