Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4933X, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Thompson Aerial Service Inc
Registration: N4933X
MSN: 2140R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richland County NW of Lidgerwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain northwest of Lidgerwood, North Dakota. The agplane sustained substantial wing damage upon impact with a power pole during the landing sequence and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.valleynewslive.com/content/news/Crop-duster--512820801.html
https://www.westfargopioneer.com/news/accidents/3975426-Pilot-not-hurt-after-plane-crash-near-Lidgerwood
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4933X

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayres_Thrush