Accident Weatherly 620B C-GPAC, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPAC
MSN: 1611
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oxbow, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Weatherly 620B aircraft, was spraying fungicide on a pea field near Oxbow, SK with only the pilot on board. At the end of a spraying run, the aircraft collided with trees, damaging the leading edge of the right wing and resulting in the aircraft making a hard landing in a nearby field. There was no post-crash fire, and no injuries; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB