Incident AAI RQ-7 Shadow , Wednesday 17 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:14:30
Type:AAI RQ-7 Shadow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Volk Field Air National Guard Base (VOK/KVOK), WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Douglas-Volk Field, WI (VOK/KVOK)
Destination airport:Camp Douglas-Volk Field, WI (VOK/KVOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military drone (Tactical Unmanned Aircraft System - TUAS) crashed after a technical malfunction and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.armytimes.com/news/your-army/2019/07/18/army-rq-7-shadow-drone-crashes-in-wisconsin/