Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5007, Saturday 20 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5007
MSN: MH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorenthe near Ibbenburen and Saerbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V P5007, 51 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany on the night of 19-20 July 1940. Four of the five crew killed, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1157): "Whitley P5007 crashed at Dorenthe near Ibbenburen and Saerbeck, Germany, 20 July 1940. Flight Lieutenant S E F Curry, Sergeant J Tansley, Sergeant A J Harris and Sergeant R N Lewis: report of deaths. Sergeant G R Hunter: prisoner of war

Takeoff at 21:45 LT from RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, for an operation to Gelsenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen). Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Streib of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Borkenberge airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Came down at Dorenthe near Ibbenburen and Saerbeck, Germany. According to some sources, the loss of Whitley P5007 was Werner Streib's first "kill" as a night fighter pilot.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1157: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503096
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5007
5. http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf