Wirestrike Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG401, Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
After carrying out authorised low level flight involving message-dropping near Tring, Hertfordshire, the aircraft flew through HT cables hidden below a hill and lost its radio aerial and pitot head.

On return to base unannounced, and with no indications of airspeed, a fast approach was made, but during the landing rollout the starboard wheel veered off and fell into a hole under the runway mesh, tipping the aircraft up onto its nose and breaking the propeller.

The pilot, P/O Peter Tonkin, was unhurt.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were ...' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields), Paul A Doyle. Pub by Forward Airfield Research Publishing 1995. ISBN 0 9525 624 05