Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1946, Sunday 28 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1946
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doze Anos, Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mossoró Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area shortly after take-off while practise aerobatics at too low altitude. Student Asp Av Joao Pinto Barbosa Junior (22).

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 May 1978, p7