Serious incident Tecnam P2008 JC HB-KMJ, Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Flugschule Basel
Registration: HB-KMJ
MSN: 1044
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sitterdorf Airport (LSZV), Thurgau -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Destination airport:Sitterdorf Airfield (LSZV)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown. Both occupants were not injured.

The serious incident is due to a fracture of the nose gear leg during landing. The reason for this was a defective welded connection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/suisse/thurgovie-un-petit-avion-manque-son-atterrissage-pas-de-blesse-855227
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KMJ.pdf