Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7013M, Saturday 20 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7013M
MSN: 55313
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilgore Airport (4TX6), Kilgore, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilgore Airport, TX (4TX6)
Destination airport:Kilgore Airport, TX (4TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was performing a high-speed taxi on a grass runway when the airplane became airborne, then impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. The airplane’s left wing and forward fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The accident was consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack when the airplane became airborne during a high-speed taxi test, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. Whether a medical factor contributed to the accident could not be determined from available evidence.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack when the airplane became airborne during a high-speed taxi test, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kltv.com/2019/07/21/minor-injuries-reported-kilgore-plane-crash/
https://www.easttexasmatters.com/news/injuries-result-from-single-engine-plane-crash-in-kilgore/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7013M
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000211603.html

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB