Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair D-ECLI, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Aero Club Coburg e.V.
Registration: D-ECLI
MSN: CD-1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport EDMA
Destination airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a field as the pilot tried to land at Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC). Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.insuedthueringen.de/region/Motor-setzt-aus-Flugzeug-landet-im-Feld;art662625,6822391
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/kleinflugzeug-in-coburg-abgesturzt-zwei-personen-verletzt-1.9129998
_________________________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Beech-C33-Debonair/5242687/L (photo)

Media: