Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4084, Monday 9 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4084
MSN: NN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Purley Way, Wallington, near RAF Croydon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4084 On this day he collided with an Hurricane V7412 and baled out, spraining his ankle, landing in a wood at Caterham. His Hurricane, R4084, crashed off Purley Way, Wallington. 9.9.1940
The first person to approach Sinclair as he lay on the ground was an old school friend serving with the Irish Guards, who had seen the parachute descend. He took Sinclair to the Guards officers mess at Caterham, but as he was wearing his flying overalls over a pair of pyjamas he was not allowed to dine because he was improperly dressed.
Crew:
F/Lt (39644) Gordon Leonard SINCLAIR DFC (pilot) RAF - baled out OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF