Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6608, Friday 27 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6608
MSN: NN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodsdale Farm, Godmersham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6608 on 27th September Sinclair was shot down by a Me109 in an engagement over Thanet. Pilot he baled out, unhurt, landing at Chilham. His Hurricane V6608, is believed to have crashed on Woodsdale Farm, Godmersham. 27.9.1940
Crew:
F/Lt (39644) Gordon Leonard SINCLAIR DFC (pilot) RAF - baled out OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF