Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth N54556, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Peter Winters (Winters Aviation)
Registration: N54556
MSN: 84766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pent Farm airstrip, off Pilgrims Way, Postling, near Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pent Farm airstrip, Postling, near Hythe, Kent
Destination airport:Pent Farm airstrip, Postling, near Hythe, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the aircraft and his passenger, who was a professional pilot, was to carry out a flight to familiarise the passenger with the Tiger Moth. The owner-occupied the front cockpit with the passenger in the rear cockpit, from which the aircraft is flown when solo. They completed a first sortie, which comprised general handling and circuits and was followed by a short break. They agreed to do some more circuits with the passenger flying the aircraft. After the first landing, the owner took control and performed a rolling takeoff, and made an early right turn, estimated by the passenger to be at about 20-30 ft AGL. The passenger noticed that the aircraft was becoming increasingly cross-controlled with a full right rudder and left control stick, which resulted in the aircraft rolling into a steeply banked turn to the right and striking the surface of a crop field in a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot, in the front cockpit, was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured but able to release himself from the wreckage and drag himself clear.

The accident occurred because the increasing amount of right rudder was not reduced and the left roll control stick reached the limit of its travel causing the aircraft to enter a descending, steepening turn to the right, and possibly to enter an incipient spin, before striking the ground. The reason for the loss of control was not determined, but the possibility that the pilot became incapacitated could not be excluded.

BRIEF HISTORY OF THIS TIGER MOTH:
Note that the FAA registration document gives the c/no. as "T6392RO" (sic). If this Tiger Moth is the former RAF Serial T6392, then it actually has the c/no. 84766, built-in 1941. T6392 started its life at 6 EFTS, RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire, where it remained until 1951 when it was reallocated to No. 2 Grading School at RAF Digby in Lincolnshire. After retirement in 1953, it was retired to 12 MU (Maintenance Unit), RAF Kirkbride in Scotland.

It was then sold off with dozens of other Tigers to A. J. Whittemore Ltd. at Croydon in November 1953 and registered G-ANJJ. on 12 December 1953 It was passed to Continental Air Services, also at Croydon who had the contract with the French government to supply hundreds of Tigers to the post-war French flying clubs. It went to France, registered F-BHIC (registered as such on 15 September 1955), initially to the Aero Club de la Lys et de l’Artois, Merville, and then (from 10 December 1959) to the AeroClub du Bearn, PauIdron. Its C of A was suspended in 1967, its registration was canceled in 1969 and it was then sold (along with 122 other Tigers) to Geert Frank and imported to the USA.

First registered on 13 February 1986 in the USA as N639DH. Sold on and re-registered on 4 October 2018 as N54556.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.kentlive.news/news/kent-news/police-confirm-light-aircraft-crashed-3118239
2. https://www.kentlive.news/news/kent-news/man-51-killed-light-aircraft-3119261
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-kent-49071592
4. https://www.kentonline.co.uk/hythe/news/probe-launched-into-fatal-plane-crash-208987/
5. FAA Registration (first): https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=639DH
6. FAA Registration (second): https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54556
7. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/tiger-moth-crash-light-aircraft-plane-postling-hythe-kent-dead-a9015466.html
8. https://www.bramptonflightcentre.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/April-2016-Newsletter.pdf
9. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2019/jul/22/light-aircraft-crash-kent-man-dead-another-injured
10. http://newsitn.com/air-accidents-investigation-branch-sent-to-examine-scene-of-light-aircraft-crash-near-folkestone/
11. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANJJ.pdf
12. As N639DH (but wearing RAF markings as T6392): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1672055

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

, via Wikimedia Commons" href="https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Antwerp_DH-82_Tiger_Moth_at_Stampe_Fly_In_2019_02.jpg">Antwerp DH-82 Tiger Moth at Stampe Fly In 2019 02