Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A N1831, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1831
MSN: 22393
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8297 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston Memorial Airport (M48), Houston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Destination airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing full-stop takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the fourth takeoff, about 500 to 600 ft above the ground, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing and the airplane impacted trees and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
Postaccident examination, which included three engine test runs, failed to duplicate the power loss. Examination of the carburetor revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Given the absence of mechanical anomalies, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor ice accumulation while the engine was being operated at reduced power settings during the previous landings and ground operations.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1831

NTSB CEN19LA229

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB