Accident Lindstrand Balloons 150A N844LB, Sunday 7 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 150A
Owner/operator:Air Venture Balloon Rides, Inc.
Registration: N844LB
MSN: 5283
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberton, Chester County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chester Springs, PA
Destination airport:Phoenixville, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight the pilot was observed expressing concerns over the wind direction that would have them track toward Phoenixville. While in flight the pilot was in communication with ground personnel and he did not mention any trouble. The pilot told several of the passengers that the wind was taking them in the direction of Phoenixville and the flight was going to be "cut short." One passenger reported that the balloon "headed to the ground too fast," and another passenger was told by the pilot "don't get out under any circumstances." The balloon basket struck the tops of pine trees that surrounded the field in which they were trying to land, impacted the ground "very hard," bounced, tilted toward one side, bounced again, up righted, then tilted over, and came to rest on the side of the basket containing the fuel cylinders. Several passengers reported immediately after the first bounce the heat inside the basket was "extremely intense," and the pilot had told everyone to "get out." Fire was present in the basket area. Several passengers reported having difficulty exiting since several of the passengers had fallen on top of each other. Examination showed a fuel fitting had separated the fuel delivery system. Components from the fuel delivery system were submitted to the Safety Board Materials Laboratory for analysis. The material of the fitting body and female end of the fitting was consistent with brass and was fractured due to overstress. The manufacturer's checklist requires that "immediately before touchdown, turn off the pilot lights and if possible close the liquid valves and vent the fuel lines." One valve was in the full open position after the accident. The balloon had been modified by the operator by installation of a third fuel tank and the fitting that was found separated. The mechanic that performed the last inspection on the balloon reported that the owner utilized three different manufacturer's fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The separation of a portion of a fuel fitting during a hard landing resulting in release of fuel and a fire in the balloons basket area. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's published procedures to shut down the fuel system prior to landing and the operator's installation of a third fuel tank and the fuel fitting that separated during the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location