Runway excursion Accident Avid Magnum N777DV, Saturday 20 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777DV
MSN: 105M
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (I92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the airplane touched down on the grass airstrip and rolled about 130 ft, the nose landing gear impacted a depression and then bent aft. The nosewheel dragged through the grass about 30 ft, and the airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot added that this was the first time he had landed at this airstrip and that he was not aware of the hazards on the rough surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and wing struts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a rough, grass airstrip, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777DV

NTSB WPR19CA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2009 N777DV Private 0 Nampa, Idaho sub
Bounced on landing

Location