Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky N3367J, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3367J
MSN: T188-03635T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6724 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thayer County, Deshler, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting an agricultural application flight, he made a minimum bank angle turn to the south. He then maneuvered the airplane to avoid wires, but the vertical stabilizer struck the bottom set of wires, which resulted in the separation of the top section of the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and a postaccident fire ensued.
The airplane was consumed by postaccident fire.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=CMK+AERIAL&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

Location