Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4013Y, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4013Y
MSN: 2553R
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandt, Deuel County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:479th Avenue, Brandt, SD
Destination airport:479th Avenue, Brandt, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a road sign during takeoff from a country road and crashed in a cornfield in Brandt, Deuel County, South Dakota. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no injures.

Sources:

FAA
Deuel County Sheriff's Office
https://dakotabroadcasting.com/local-news-blog/453000
https://www.keloland.com/news/local-news/crop-dusting-plane-hits-road-sign-in-deuel-county/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4013Y

Location